Rep. Jon Riki Karamatsu
[…] Farmers or landowners that petition the Land Use Commission for declaratory order to designate lands as important agricultural lands in perpetuity are allowed to seek, in the same petition, a reclassification of land from the agricultural district to the rural district, urban district, or a combination of both, under certain conditions.
Specifically, under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 205-45(b), the petitioner may seek a reclassification of land in the agricultural district to the rural district, urban district, or a combination of both; provided that the:
1. Land sought to be reclassified to the rural or urban district is within the same county as the land sought to be designated as important agricultural lands;
2. Reclassification of the land to the rural or urban district is consistent with the relevant county general, development, and community plans; and
3. Total acreage of the land sought to be designated or reclassified in the petition complies with the following proportions:
a. At least eighty per cent of the total acreage is sought to be designated as important agricultural land; and
b. The remainder of the acreage is sought to be reclassified to the rural or urban district.
In a petition for a declaratory order submitted under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 205-45 that seeks to both designate lands as important agricultural lands and reclassify lands in the agricultural district to the rural or urban district, the lands shall be deemed qualified for designation as important agricultural land if the Land Use Commission reasonably finds that the lands meet at least the criteria of subsection (c)(4), (6), and (8) of this section described below: