Monthly Archives: April 2010
[…] Finally, one must provide veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering for the pet animal.

A pet animal is defined under section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as “a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (passeriformes, piciformes, and psittaciformes only) so long as not bred for consumption.  Nothing in this bill is intended to apply to animals that are raised for food, such as any livestock or chickens that are raised for consumption or for eggs, nor to any pigs or rabbits that are raised specifically for consumption.

Thank you.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Written Remarks Entered Into the Journal: Senate Bill 2807, Senate Draft 2, House Draft 2