Daily Archives: March 9, 2010
[…] The Hawaii State Planning Act, as codified in Chapter 226 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, requires counties to formulate county general plans that are to “indicate desired physical development patterns for each county and regions within each county.”  Further, such plans “should…contain objectives to be achieved and policies to be pursued with respect to…land use.” These broad policies are just that – policies.

In Chapter 46 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, the state delegates to the counties the power to zone some of the lands on the islands.  Section 46-4, particularly, requires that ordinances be passed which set out various land use regulations such as restrictions on the location of residential, industrial, and commercial buildings.  These ordinances must “be accomplished within the framework of a long range, comprehensive general plan…” The statute further clarifies that “zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner.”  As it relates to land use, the county general plan is ineffective until the tool of zoning is utilized.